Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Verminator Pte Ltd (Verminator) respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

What does this Policy Cover?  

  • This policy:

    • sets out the principles Verminator follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and

    • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

  • By purchasing goods and services such as bedbug treatment from Verminator, communicating with Verminator through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Verminator’s other services, including the Verminator website, or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

 

Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data  

  • The type of personal data that Verminator may collect from individuals will depend upon the specific circumstances. Normally the personal data collected by Verminator may include an individual’s:

    • name, title, address;

    • telephone number;

    • email address;

    • records of communications with Verminator;

    • responses to market surveys and contests conducted by Verminator or on Verminator’s behalf;

    • images, camera or video footage that may identify individuals (including CCTV footage);

    • website usage information.

  • Verminator only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

    • Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of:

    • Verminator takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

    • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship.

    • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;

    • identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals;

    • responding to individual’s queries;

    • administering contests or market surveys conducted by Verminator or on Verminator’s behalf

    • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and

    • improving the Verminator’s website.

    • the likely use of the information;

    • the means of requesting Verminator on the provision of personal data that is in the possession of Verminator;

    • the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the possession of Verminator;

    • the identity and contact details of the organisation;

    • any law requiring collection of the information; and

    • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

How Verminator will disclose your Personal Data?  

  • Verminator discloses personal data:

    • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or

    • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or

    • where the individual has consented; or

    • for direct marketing by Verminator where consent has been given but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. Verminator includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or

    • where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.

  • Verminator does not disclose your personal data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

  • Verminator will not sell or license any personal data that it collects from an individual.

  • There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal data, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Verminator is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal data when asking for the individual’s consent.

Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data  

  • Verminator discloses personal data:

    • Verminator takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. Verminator disregards information which seems, on a reasonable basis, be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

    • If an individual has submitted personal data to Verminator electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to the Privacy Officer at or to the address below.

    • Verminator will comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal data as soon as practicable.

    • If Verminator disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal data on reasonable grounds, Verminator shall annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.

 

Withdrawal of Consent  

  • An individual may withdraw his consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving Verminator reasonable notice by sending a written request (a) by email to the Privacy Officer at enquiries@verminator.sg or (b) to the address below. Verminator shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. Verminator will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

 

Using our Website  

  • As with most websites, when you visit the Verminator website or use an application on the Verminator website, Verminator may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

  • Verminator also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a session-based or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Verminator website Verminator, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

  • The Verminator websites may contain links to or from other websites. Verminator is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Verminator website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Verminator’s website.

 

Security of your Personal Data  

  • Verminator will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is securely stored.

  • Verminator protects personal data from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

  • Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.

 

Dealing with Unsolicited Information  

  • Verminator takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

 

Access to Personal Data  

  • If an individual wishes to be provided with information regarding their Personal Data that is in the possession or under the control of Verminator or the ways in which such Personal Data has been used or disclosed by Verminator in the year preceding such request, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at enquiries@verminator.sg or to the address as detailed below. Verminator will handle such requests as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with the PDPA.

 

Anonymity when dealing with Verminator  

  • Verminator allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

 

Cross Border Disclosure  

  • Any personal data provided to Verminator may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, Verminator may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal data.

  • Your personal data may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Singapore, who work for Verminator, or by the representatives and employees of Verminator’s parent company.

  • Verminator will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal data is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Sensitive Information  

  • Verminator does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for Verminator’s primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used according to this privacy policy. Verminator does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

 

DNC Registry  

  • Verminator complies with all provisions regarding the DNC Registry under the PDPA.

 

Other Important Information  

  • Verminator reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on Verminator’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

 

Further Information  

If you have any queries or concerns about Verminator’s privacy policy, please contact:

DPO


Verminator Pte Ltd
81 Ubi Ave 4 #05-29 UB.One
Singapore 408830

Email: enquiries@verminator.sg